We store cookies on your device to make sure we give you the best experience on this website. I'm fine with this - Turn cookies off
Switch to an accessible version of this website which is easier to read. (requires cookies)
info@rochdalelibdems.org.uk

Election Results in full.

May 16, 2006 10:22 AM

Balderstone & Kirkholt - 28.8% Turnout

Mulgrew, Dale Liberal Democrat (Gain) 957 Elected

Burke, Steven Labour 660

Butler, Linda Conservative 439

Bamford - 41.4% Turnout

Hobhouse, William Liberal Democrat (Gain) 1593 Elected

Diggle, Sylvia Conservative 1193

Godson, Valerie Labour 359

Castleton - 32% Turnout

Davison, Peter Liberal Democrat (Hold) 1399 Elected

Thompson, Colin Labour 646

Crossley, Ronald Conservative 384

Central Rochdale - 47.2% Turnout

Khan, Ibrar Labour (Gain) 1763 Elected

Wazir, Shah Liberal Democrat 1472

Howarth, Roger Conservative 354

Healey - 41.1% Turnout

Taylor, Alan Liberal Democrat (Hold) 1250 Elected

Neilson, Andrew Conservative 738

Mooney, Donald British National 660

Chowdry, Abdul Labour 434

Chatterjee, Samir Green 122

Kingsway - 34.2% Turnout

Birkett, Mark Liberal Democrat (Gain) 1218 Elected

Stott, Tom Labour 1158

Grantham, Philip Conservative 314

Littleborough Lakeside - 30.8% Turnout

Maguire, Pauline Liberal Democrat (Hold) 1293 Elected

Mills, Frank Conservative 785

Snowden, Derek Labour 339

Milkstone & Deeplish - 47.6% Turnout

Coric, Angela Liberal Democrat (Hold) 1931 Elected

Ahmed, Imtiaz Labour 1379

Razzaq, Mudassar Conservative 266

Milnrow & Newhey - 30.3% Turnout

Whittle, Denis Liberal Democrat (Hold) 1298 Elected

Butler, Michael Conservative 581

Coady, Geoffrey Labour 472

Norden - 36.1% Turnout

Hobhouse, Wera Liberal Democrat (Gain) 1327 Elected

Chadwick, Paul Conservative 1109

Malik, Muhammad Labour 263

Smallbridge & Firgrove - 26.7% Turnout

Akram, Christine Liberal Democrat (Gain) 817 Elected

Butterworth, Loraine Labour 769

Taylor, Keith Conservative 417

Spotland & Falinge - 33.9% Turnout

Clegg, Peter Liberal Democrat (Hold) 1713 Elected

Brown, James Labour 592

Scholes, Steven Conservative 391

Wardle & West Littleborough - 34% Turnout

Clegg, Robert Conservative (Hold) 1652 Elected

Rodgers, Hilary Liberal Democrat 477

Mann, Pauline Labour 299

Hopwood Hall - 29.7% Turnout

Wardle, Carol Labour (Hold) 1267 Elected

Burt, Peter Conservative 761

Heard, Malcolm Liberal Democrat 355

North Heywood - 28.2% Turnout

Rush, Peter Liberal Democrat (Gain) 1034 Elected

Maher, Nick Labour 748

Warwick, Norman Conservative 285

West Heywood - 23.9% Turnout

McCarthy, Alan Labour (Hold) 954 Elected

Brophy-Lee, Doreen Liberal Democrat 585

Burt, Kathryn Conservative 484

East Middleton - 28.3% Turnout

Murphy, David Labour (Hold) 900 Elected

Brady, Mark Liberal Democrat 845

Pawson, Susan Conservative 438

North Middleton - 23.4% Turnout

Robertson, Ian Labour (Hold) 811 Elected

Lever, Neil Liberal Democrat 564

Harris, David Conservative 475

South Middleton - 37.6% Turnout

Holly, Michael Conservative (Gain) 1261 Elected

Williams, Peter Labour 1242

Guisbourne-Hilton, Paul Liberal Democrat 439

West Middleton - 23.7% Turnout

Parker, Robin Labour (Hold) 988 Elected

Guisbourne-Hilton, Barbara Liberal Democrat 498

Pawson, David Conservative 338